Please Install Flash Player
Download from here
  

Mycelex

Home » Products » Mycelex

Synonyms : Canesten, Canestine, Canifug, Chlotrimazole, Cimitidine, Clotrimaderm, Empecid, FemCare, Gyne lotrimin, Gynix, Lotrimin, Mono-baycuten, Mycelax, Myclo-Gyne, Mycosporin, Mykosporin, Trimysten, Trivagizole, Veltrim

Hide Synonyms
Mycelex (Clotrimazol) is an antifungal medication. Mycelex prevents fungus from growing on your skin, used to treat skin infections such as athlete's foot, jock itch, ringworm, and yeast infections. Buy now and get +20% bonus pills on your next order!

Mycelex (Clotrimazol) Medication Guide
Brand Name : Mycelex
Generic Name : Clotrimazol

Q. What is Mycelex (Clotrimazol)?

  • Mycelex is an antifungal medication. Mycelex prevents fungus from growing on your skin.
  • Mycelex is used to treat skin infections such as athlete's foot, jock itch, ringworm, and yeast infections.
  • Mycelex may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

Q. What is the most important information I should know about Mycelex (clotrimazol)?
  • Use this medication for the full amount of time prescribed by your doctor or as recommended in the package even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely healed.
  • Do not use bandages or dressings that do not allow air to circulate to the affected area (occlusive dressings) unless otherwise directed by your doctor. Wear loose-fitting clothing (preferably cotton).
  • Avoid getting this medication in your eyes, nose, or mouth.

Q. Who should not use Mycelex (clotrimazol)?
  • Do not use clotrimazol if you have had an allergic reaction to it in the past.
  • Mycelex is in the FDA pregnancy category B. This means that it is unlikely to harm an unborn baby.
  • Do not use clotrimazol without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant. It is not known whether clotrimazole passes into breast milk. Do not use clotrimazol without first talking to your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Q. How should I use Mycelex (clotrimazol)?
  • Use clotrimazol exactly as directed by your doctor or follow the directions that accompany the package. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your pharmacist, nurse, or doctor to explain them to you.
  • Wash your hands before and after using this medication, unless you are using it to treat a hand infection.
  • Clean and dry the affected area. Apply a small amount of the cream (usually twice daily) for 2 to 4 weeks.
  • Do not take this medication by mouth.
  • If the infection does not clear up in 4 weeks, or if it appears to get worse, see your doctor.
  • Use this medication for the full amount of time prescribed by your doctor or as recommended in the package even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may improve before the infection is completely healed.
  • Do not use bandages or dressings that do not allow air circulation over the affected area (occlusive dressings) unless otherwise directed by your doctor. A light cotton-gauze dressing may be used to protect clothing.
  • Avoid getting this medication in your eyes, nose, or mouth. Store clotrimazol at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Q. What happens if I miss a dose?
  • Apply the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for your next regularly scheduled dose, skip the dose you missed and apply only the regular amount of clotrimazol. Do not use a double dose unless otherwise directed by your doctor.

Q. What happens if I overdose?
  • An overdose of clotrimazol is unlikely to occur. If you do suspect that a much larger than normal dose has been used, or that clotrimazol has been ingested, contact an emergency room or a poison control center.

Q. What should I avoid while using Mycelex (clotrimazol)?
  • Avoid wearing tight-fitting, synthetic clothing that doesn't allow air circulation. Wear clothing made of loose cotton and other natural fibers until the infection is healed.

Q. Mycelex (clotrimazol) side effects
  • Serious side effects of clotrimazol use are not expected. Stop using clotrimazol and see your doctor if you experience unusual or severe blistering, itching, redness, peeling, dryness, swelling, or irritation of the skin.
  • Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

Q. What other drugs will affect Mycelex (clotrimazol)?
  • Avoid using other topicals at the same time unless your doctor approves. Other skin medications may affect the absorption or effectiveness of clotrimazol.
  • Drugs other than those listed here may also interact with clotrimazol. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking or using any other prescription or over-the-counter medicines.



 

Select Language:   English   French   Hindi   Portuguese   Spanish