Please Install Flash Player
Download from here
  

Acuitel

Home » Products » Acuitel
Acuitel (Quinapril)

Synonyms : Accupil, Accupril, Accuprin, Accupro, Acequin, Korec, Quinaprilum, Quinazil

Quinapril is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension) and heart failure. Quinapril is in a group of drugs called ACE inhibitors. ACE stands for angiotensin converting enzyme. Quinapril may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide. Buy now and get +20% bonus pills on your next order!

Acuitel (Quinapril) medication guide

Brand Name : Acuitel

Generic Name : Quinapril

Q. What is the most important information I should know about acuitel?
Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are pregnant or planning a pregnancy. Acuitel could cause birth defects in the baby if you take the medication during pregnancy. Use an effective form of birth control. Stop using this medication and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment. Acuitel can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Vomiting, diarrhea, or heavy sweating can cause you to become dehydrated. This can lead to very low blood pressure, electrolyte disorders, or kidney failure while you are taking acuitel. Drink 6 to 8 full glasses of water daily while you are taking this medication.

Q. What is acuitel?
Acuitel is in a group of drugs called ACE inhibitors. ACE stands for angiotensin converting enzyme.
Acuitel is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension) and heart failure.
Acuitel may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking acuitel?
Do not use this medication if you are allergic to acuitel or to any other ACE inhibitor, such as benazepril (Lotensin), captopril (Capoten), fosinopril (Monopril), enalapril (Vasotec), lisinopril (Prinivil, Zestril), moexipril (Univasc), perindopril (Aceon), ramipril (Altace), or trandolapril (Mavik).

Before using acuitel, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have :

  • kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);
  • liver disease;
  • heart disease or congestive heart failure;
  • diabetes; or
  • a connective tissue disease such as Marfan syndrome, Sjogren's syndrome, lupus, scleroderma, or rheumatoid arthritis.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use acuitel, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category D. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are pregnant or planning a pregnancy. Acuitel could cause birth defects in the baby if you take the medication during pregnancy. Use an effective form of birth control. Stop using this medication and tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant during treatment. Acuitel can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Q. How should I take acuitel?
  • Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.
  • Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.
  • Take each dose with a full glass of water.
  • Acuitel can be taken with or without food.
  • Vomiting, diarrhea, or heavy sweating can cause you to become dehydrated. This can lead to very low blood pressure, electrolyte disorders, or kidney failure while you are taking acuitel. Drink 6 to 8 full glasses of water daily while you are taking this medication.
  • To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood pressure will need to be checked on a regular basis. Your kidney or liver function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.
  • If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are taking acuitel. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.
  • If you are being treated for high blood pressure, keep using this medication even if you feel fine. High blood pressure often has no symptoms.
  • Store acuitel at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

Q. What happens if I miss a dose?
  • Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Q. What happens if I overdose?
  • Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Symptoms of a acuitel overdose may include feeling extremely dizzy or light-headed, or fainting.

Q. What should I avoid while taking acuitel?
  • Acuitel can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert. Avoid drinking alcohol. It can further lower your blood pressure and may increase some of the side effects of acuitel. Do not use salt substitutes or potassium supplements while taking acuitel, unless your doctor has told you to.

Q. What are the possible side effects of acuitel?
Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; severe stomach pain; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects :
  • feeling light-headed, fainting;
  • urinating more or less than usual, or not at all;
  • fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;
  • pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding;
  • severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash;
  • tired feeling, muscle weakness, and pounding or uneven heartbeats;
  • chest pain;
  • swelling, rapid weight gain; or
  • jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Less serious side effects may be more likely to occur, such as :
  • cough;
  • muscle pain;
  • dizziness, drowsiness, headache;
  • nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, stomach pain; or
  • mild skin itching or rash.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

Q. What other drugs will affect acuitel?
Before taking acuitel, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following drugs :
  • lithium (Lithobid, Eskalith);
  • tetracycline (Brodspec, Panamycin, Sumycin, Tetracap);
  • a potassium supplement such as K-Dur, Klor-Con;
  • salt substitutes that contain potassium; or
  • a diuretic (water pill) such as amiloride (Midamor), bumetanide (Bumex), chlorthalidone (Hygroton, Thalitone), ethacrynic acid (Edecrin), furosemide (Lasix), hydrochlorothiazide (HCTZ, HydroDiuril), indapamide (Lozol), metolazone (Mykrox, Zarxolyn), spironolactone (Aldactone), triamterene (Dyrenium, Maxzide, Dyazide), torsemide (Demadex).

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use acuitel or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect acuitel. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.



 

Enquiry Form

* fields are mandatoryContact Information
Contact Person *  
Company Name  
Address  
Country *  
Email ID *  
Phone Number  
Mobile Number *  
Fax  
Details
Subject *  
Details *  
   

Select Language:   English   French   Hindi   Portuguese   Spanish